HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT BERT A. REID

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Bert A. Reid is the Wing Command Chief, 161st Air Refueling Wing, Goldwater Air National Guard Base, Phoenix, AZ. He is the principle advisor to the commander and his senior staff on matters concerning health, welfare, morale, professional development and the effective utilization of 782 wing personnel.  

Chief Reid enlisted in the United States Air Force in 1990 as a Material Facility Helper.  His extensive career has encompassed just about every specialty within the material management AFSC.  In 1992, Chief Reid left Active Duty and joined the 107th Air Control Squadron, Arizona Air National Guard as a switch technician.  In 1995, Chief Reid transferred to the the Logistics Readiness Squadron, 161st Air Refueling Wing, Arizona Air National Guard, and returned to the material management career field as a drill status guardsman.  The following year, Chief Reid accepted an 18 month assignment with the Joint Counter Narcotics Task Force  as a Drug Demand Reduction Specialist.  In 2005, Chief Reid became the full-time Logistics Readiness Material Manager Specialist and eventually the Material Management Superintendent.  Chief Reid took on projects for the National Guard Bureau developing curricullum and executing a workshop to train 50 plus material managers to standardize stock control processes across the Air National Guard. For over ten years, Chief Reid served as an a inspection augmentee for the Air Mobility Command Inspector General. He has served the State Partnership Program Exchange with Kazakhstan and initiated the CELL, Center for Enlisted Leadership Learning, to enhance leadership at the wing.  He has deployed in support of PACOM contingencies as well as Southeast Asia in support of ENDURING FREEDOM.  Prior to his selection as Command Chief, Chief Reid served as the Chief Enlisted Manager for the 161st Logistics Readiness Squadron.

EDUCATION 
1996 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Military Course
2001 Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2008 USAF Senior NCO Academy
2014 Contemporary Base Issues Course, 161st ARW, AZ
2014  Awarded CCAF in Business Administration and Logistics Management
2016  Political-Economic Conflict Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington D.C.
2016  ANG Chiefs Executive Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1990 – August 1992, Material Facility Helper, 542nd CES, Kirtland AFB, NM
2. Aug 1992 – March 1995, Switch Technician, 107th ACS, AZ
3. Mar 1995 – June 2003, Supply Customer Service and Asset Management, 161st ARW/LRS, Phoenix, AZ
4. Jun 2003 – April 2007, Material Manager, 161st ARW/LRS, Phoenix, AZ
5. April 2007 – Jul 2015, Material Management Superintendent, 161st ARW/LRS, Phoenix, AZ
6. Jul 2015 – Sep 2017, Chief Enlisted Manager, 161st ARW/LRS, Phoenix, AZ 
7. Oct 2017 – Present, Command Chief, 161st Air Refueling Wing, Goldwater Air National Guard Base, Phoenix, AZ
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
AF Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with six devices
National Defense Service Medal with one device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon
AF Longevity Service with one silver leaf
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with one silver hour glass and one ‘M’ device

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Arizona Exceptionally Long Service Medal with one device
Arizona Long Service Medal with three devices
Arizona Service Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS 
1990 Honor Graduate, Basic Military Training
2005 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 161st ARW, Phoenix, AZ
2005 Air Reserve Component Supply Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington D.C.

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS 
161st ARW Chief’s Counsel
161st ARW Top Three
Enlisted Association of the National Guard 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airmen Basic, Apr. 11, 1990
Airmen, Oct. 11, 1990
Airmen First Class, Aug. 11, 1991
Senior Airmen, Dec. 4, 1992
Staff Sergeant, Sep. 7, 1996
Technical Sergeant, Sep. 11, 1999
Master Sergeant, Mar. 5, 2006
Senior Master Sergeant, Dec. 6, 2008
Chief Master Sergeant, May 1, 2016